The study of the prediction, prevention and treatment of preeclampsia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (2015-2017)
Nagoya City University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yoshikatsu  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30254288)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords妊婦の高血圧 / 血管内皮機能 / 酸化ストレス / eNOS uncoupling / 診察室外血圧 / 動物モデル / 産科ストレス / uncoupling / 降圧治療 / 発症予防 / 夜間高血圧 / 経口降圧治療 / 注射薬の降圧治療 / 24h ABPM / 血圧の日内変動 / サプリメント / 降圧剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed home blood pressure measurement in hypertensive disorders of pregnancy (HDP) patients and determined abnormality of circadian rhythm and persistence of hypertension in postpartum. Also, we studied HDP management with antihypertensive medications. These results were useful for both prediction and management of HDP and index of future hypertension.
We measured the reactive oxygen species (ROS) of HDP in vascular tissue and blood and made clear that ROS were involved in the pathogenesis of HDP. These results suggested that there might be next stage secondary to 2step theory in the pathogenesis. Furthermore, the oxidation of tetrahydrobiopterin by peroxynitrite might induce endothelial NO synthase uncoupling. These results suggested that the folic acid administration was a novel treatment of HDP instead of anti-oxidant administration.