The research of imflammasome system in preeclampsia using STOX1 transgenic mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI HIROTADA  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90406116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大口 昭英  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10306136)
白砂 孔明  東京農業大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20552780)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords妊娠高血圧症候群 / インフラマソーム / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We produced the STOX1 transgenic mice. The pregnant mice had miscarriages all the times. They didn’t work out as the model mice of preeclampsia. In human placental cell culture, inflammatory cytokines were increased in the culture with the sera of preeclampsia women and induced apoptosis in the culture. Cell free DNA extracted from the sera of preeclampsia women induced inflammation in the human placental cell culture. Cell free DNA was secreted in the placental tissues of preeclampsia more than of normal pregnancy. Toll like receptor 9 recognizes extracellular DNA. The genes and proteins of toll like receptor 9 increased in the culture with the sera of preeclampsia women. It may be related to the system.