| Project/Area Number |
26462500
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyakoshi Kei 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70265883)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 直 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (00327595)
秦 健一郎 国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 周産期病態研究部, 部長 (60360335)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Arata Naoko 国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 周産期・母性診療センター・母性内科, 医長 (70214723)
| Research Collaborator |
Kasuga Yoshifumi 慶應義塾大学, 大学院
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 妊娠糖尿病 / 一塩基多型 / インスリン分泌 / インスリン感受性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Gestational diabetes mellitus (GDM) is regarded as one of the multifactorial disorders because its pathophysiology is similar to type 2 diabetes (T2DM) in metabolism. To date, GDM risk genes in Japanese women have not been analyzed. The aim of this study is to identify GDM candidate genes in Japanese pregnant women using T2DM risk gene variants. In this study, T2DM risk variants (45 single nucleotide polymorphisms [SNPs] from 36 genes) identified in previous studies were genotyped in a cohort of 171 Japanese women with GDM (n=171) and normal glucose tolerance (n=128). Of 45 SNPs, three genetic variants (insulin sensitivity: 1 gene, insulin secretion: 2 genes) were nominally associated with the risk of GDM. The combined analysis demonstrated that women with five or more risk alleles had an increased risk of GDM. Our data suggest several risk variants of T2DM had cumulative effects on the development of GDM in Japanese women.