The alterations of villous DNA methylation in first trimester associated with the pathogenesis of preeclampsia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Sekizawa Akihiko  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (10245839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小出 馨子  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (90384437)
四元 淳子  昭和大学, 医学部, 特別研究生 (30553648)
Research Collaborator Akihiro Kawashima  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教
Takenaka Shin  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords妊娠高血圧症候群 / 妊娠絨毛 / DNAメチル化 / 妊娠初期絨毛 / 喫煙 / 初期絨毛 / エピジェネティクス / 絨毛細胞 / 絨毛細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated placental DNA methylation in preeclampsia (PE) compared with normal case to understand epigenetic pathogenesis of PE. Placental DNA methylation profiles in 6 weeks, 10-11 weeks, normal cases at third trimester, and cases with PE were made, and they were compared among the groups. In the present study, we targeted CpG sites located on promoters. In comparison of DNA methylation profiles, 246 CpG sites on promoters were detected as the CpG sites that were differentially methylated in PE compared with normal third trimester. The cluster analysis for all samples was done using the 246 CpG sites. We confirmed that not only normal third trimester and PE, but also 6 weeks and 10-11 weeks were classified accurately.
DNA methylation pattern physiologically changes in the villous trophoblasts during the placentation. The insufficiency of placental formation and function leads to the onset of preeclampsia when the change is not sufficient in the villi in early gestation.