Project/Area Number |
26462504
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山岸 由佳 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60512241)
Research Collaborator |
MATSUMOTO Asami
IZUMI Koji
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 網羅的細菌叢解析 / 16Sメタゲノム解析法 / 次世代シークエンサー / 腟内細菌叢 / 細菌性腟症 / 早産 / Lactobacillus / ミクロビオータ / 健常女性 / 切迫流・早産 / メタゲノム解析 / クラスター解析 / 16Sメタゲノム解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The genus Lactobacillus species prevent invasion and proliferation of pathogenic bacteria in the vaginal flora, while its composition changes with health condition, sexual intercourse and pregnancy. We collected vaginal secretions of non-pregnant women, pregnant women and commercial sex worker (CSW). Vaginal microbiota was analyzed by Terminal Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism (T-RFLP) method and 16S metagenomic analysis method, and based on the results of vaginal microbiota composition ratios, cluster analysis and diversity analysis was carried out. In addition, vaginal secretions were cultured and the isolation rate of Lactobacillus species was calculated. It has become clear that controlling female vaginal flora by using probiotics and so on for prevention of female genital infections and premature birth could be a new treatment method for infectious diseases.