The management of labor and fetal cerebral oxygenation: the importance of carbon dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tomimatsu Takuji  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30346209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 隆文  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20303969)
村田 卓也  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20714207)
下屋 浩一郎  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40291950)
中井 祐一郎  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50271193)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胎児脳酸素化 / 二酸化炭素 / 胎児脳血流 / 二酸化炭素分圧 / 過換気 / 胎児脳循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fetal heart rate monitoring, which is supposed to detect the sign of fetal hypoxia, has not significantly reduced cerebral palsy. Maternal carbon dioxide levels show a close relation with fetal carbon dioxide levels. The fetal carbon dioxide level affects fetal cerebral oxygenation by regulating cerebral blood flow and shifting the oxyhemoglobin dissociation curve. Here, we evaluate fetal cerebral oxygenation using newly developed oximeter during labor and analyze its association with fetal carbon dioxide level, and found that umbilical venous blood carbon dioxide level showed significant positive correlations with fetal cerebral oxygenation. Based on the present findings, we would emphasize a possible relationship between maternal hyperventilation and a reduced fetal cerebral oxygenation, which may have been overlooked. In addition to fetal heart rate monitoring, one would be well advised to give increased attention to maternal carbon dioxide levels during labor.