Adverse pregnancy outcome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NEKI REIKO  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 室長 (90600594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮田 敏行  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 非常勤研究員 (90183970)
吉松 淳  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (20221674)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords不育症 / 先天性血栓性素因 / 妊娠合併症 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / 妊娠高血圧腎症 / 補体因子 / 遺伝子異常 / プロテインS / プロテインS K196E 変異 / 流産 / 子宮内胎児死亡 / 胎児発育不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was conducted to reveal the frequency of the low-frequency thrombophilic protein S K196E mutation, as well as the frequency of very rare nonsynonymous mutations in protein S, protein C, and antithrombin genes, in patients with adverse pregnancy outcomes. Although the low-frequency protein S K196E mutation can increase the risk for venous thromboembolism, it did not increase the risk for adverse pregnancy outcomes even in Japanese.
To reveal the possible genetic link between preeclampsia and complement system, genetic analysis was conducted including 6 major complement genes. Six patients were enrolled and 4 patients were so far analyzed. There were no genetic variations associated with preeclampsia.