Mechanism of inhibitory effect of Carbonyl reductase on cancers aiming to gene therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Yoshihito  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90261453)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCarbonyl reductase / Ovarian cancer / アポトーシス / 腫瘍縮小 / 遺伝子治療 / 卵巣癌 / Carbonyl reductase DNA / デンドリマー / TNFα受容体 / Caspase-8 / NF-κB / c-jun
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumor growth was significantly suppressed in mice injected with CR1-overexpressing cells. Tumor volume in the CR1 induction group decreased temporarily until 2 weeks. Tumor cell membranes in both CR1 induction and control groups were positive for TNFR1 expression; however, total protein levels did not differ between the two groups. TNFR-2 expression was comparatively weak in both groups. The expression of NF-κB and c-Jun was weaker in the CR1 induction group than in control. In contrast, caspase-8 and caspase-3 expression was higher in the CR1 induction group. Furthermore, the number of apoptotic cells was significantly greater in tumors that appeared after injections of both types of CR1-overexpressing cells than in those of control cancer cells. These results suggest that CR1 induces apoptosis by activating the caspase pathway via binding to TNFR1.