Establishment of systematic, comprehensive perioperative VTE prophylaxis for patients with gynecologic cancer and elucidation of the mechanism of VTE development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Satoh Toyomi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (80344886)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords婦人科悪性腫瘍 / 静脈血栓塞栓症 / 予防 / 組織因子 / 血栓塞栓症 / 周術期 / 予防法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to establish methods of postoperative symptomatic venous thromboembolism (VTE) prophylaxis for patients with ovarian, endometrial and cervical cancer. Before treatment, VTE screening was conducted including asymptomatic for them. When VTE was discovered in them, anticoagulant therapy was started and review of the therapy for these patients was performed. After surgery, anticoagulant therapy was performed on following patients with: ① undergoing surgery with lymph node dissection, ② BMI> 28, ③ a history of VTE, ④ thrombotic predisposition, ⑤ VTE discovered before onset of treatment. Patients other than ① to ⑤ received standard treatment. Patients who developed symptomatic VTE after surgery were repeatedly investigated and the prevention methods were improved based on the results. Recently the rate of patients who developed postoperative symptomatic VTE was decreased to about 0.3% (about 2.5% at the start of the study).