Development of novel molecular targeted therapies, inducing apoptotic cell death, in endometrial and ovarican carcinomas
Project/Area Number |
26462515
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Oda Katsutoshi 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30359608)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 子宮体癌 / 卵巣癌 / 分子標的治療 / ゲノム解析 / バイオマーカー / PI3K / MDM2 / TP53 / 分子標的薬 / 卵巣明細胞癌 / ユビキチン・プロテアソーム / PI3K経路 / HIF-1alpha / アポトーシス / 放射線感受性 / オートファジー / クロロキン / シスプラチン耐性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We identified molecular subtypes and candidate molecular-targeted therapies in endometrial and ovarian (mainly clear cell histology) cancers. Furthermore, we revealed their anti-tumor effects in these cancers. 1. We found that either a MAPK inhibitor or ionizing radiation synergistically enhanced anti-tumor effect by a PI3K pathway inhibitor (dual PI3K/mTOR inhibitor) in endometrial cancer cells. We showed that HIF-1alpha/VEGF pathway plays an essential role in the cell proliferation of endometrial cancer cells and that HIF-1alpha/VEGF activity is dependent on activation of the PI3K/mTOR pathway. 2. We revealed a poor prognostic subgroup in ovarian clear cell carcinomas, using genome-wide analyses, including single nucleotide polymorphism arrays and expression arrays. We reported that over-expression of MDM2 is associated with poor prognosis and that inhibiting MDM2 showed anti-tumor effect in ovarian clear cell carcinoma cells.