The new strategies for treatment of ovarian cancer with platinum-resistance which pay its attention to platinum concentration in cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Tetsuji  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (60334835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 好雄  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (60220688)
品川 明子  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (90444223)
知野 陽子  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 特命助教 (40436845)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsOvarian cancer / Cisplatin / hCtr-1 / プラチナ製抗がん剤耐性 / 卵巣癌 / ATP7B / プラチナ抵抗性 / hCTR1 / hCTR1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Introduction] The objective of our research is to make clear the mechanism of platinum-resistance in ovarian cancer. Many researchers have reported lots of mechanism about platinum-resistance. We focus on the pharmacological resistance. Pharmacological resistance is to inhibit that drug put into the cell and adduct the DNA. Especially, we researched the function of human Cupper transporter-1human cupper transporter-1 (hCtr-1). hCTR1 protein is the influx transporter. The function of this transporter makes platinum-drug put into the cell. [Result] There is no difference of hCTR1 expression between short PFS and long PFS. One of the resistant mechanism in mucinous adenocarcinoma or clear cell carcinoma may be low expression of hCTR1. [Conclusion] Our study suggests the possibility that expression of hCTR1 in ovarian carcinomas is clinically correlated with histological type. These results may be useful to overcome the platinum-resistance in ovarian carcinoma.