Establishment of a new tumor marker for trophoblastic neoplasia based on specific sugar chains of hCG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Eiko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10432262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 清住  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90335026)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords絨毛性腫瘍 / 糖鎖 / hCG / hCG / 絨毛癌 / 糖転移酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Choriocarcinoma cell line with GnT-IVa overexpression (Jar/GnT-IVa) was established and shRNA vectors were made for knockdown of GnT-III expression. GnT-III shRNA vectors were introduced into Jar/GnT-IVa. The levels of sugar chains were not changed by knockdown of GnT-III. Sandwich ELISA was performed using conditioned medium of Jar and GnT-IVa KD (Jar with knockdown of GnT-IVa expression), GSL-II lectin and a mouse antibody.
Whole cell lysate and conditioned medium were collected from Jar/GnT-IVa and control cells. Nano-LC/MS/MS analysis using the proteins showed that LAMP-2 was a target molecule of GnT-IVa.