Integrated analysis of cervical cancer using chemogenomics and radioimaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Yumiko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10402918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小西 郁生  京都大学, 医学研究科, 名誉教授 (90192062)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子宮頸癌 / 化学療法 / マイクロアレイ / MRI / 術前化学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the efficacy of neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC) followed by radical hysterectomy for cervical cancer, translational research in vitro, in silica, and in vivo was conducted.
Microarray analysis revealed that the glutathione metabolic pathway was significantly associated with NAC-resistance, while serum genotyping revealed that UGT1A1 polymorphisms were associated favor-response. And activation of the TGF-β pathway via the interaction between cacner cells and surrounding cancer-associated fibroblasts facilitated tumor invasion, and increased pSMAD3 expression was a hallmark of metastasis. As the clinical efficacy of individualized therapy for locally advanced cervical cancer, less toxicity of NAC and modified surgery was retrospectively exhibited as a single institute study and a multi-institutional study, retrospectively.
Furthermore, radiomics exhibited magnetic resonance imaging was also a useful predictor of the tumor activity as well as a diagnostic tool.