Drug screening and identification of biomarkers using sensitivity assay with a panel of primary cultured cancer spheroids derived from endometrial cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Kiyoshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90362730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松崎 慎哉  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00467565)
上田 豊  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10346215)
高田 友美  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30437420)
小林 栄仁  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50614773)
藤田 征巳  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい准教授 (60303963)
木村 敏啓  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (90584524)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Masahiro  大阪府立成人病センター研究所, 生化学部門, 部長 (10342990)
NAKA Tetsuji  医薬基盤研究所, 免疫シグナルプロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (30303936)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords婦人科腫瘍 / 子宮体癌 / CTOS / 播種 / バイオマーカー / YM155
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully prepared and cultured cancer tissue-originated spheroids
(CTOS) from endometrial cancers. Then, we screened 79 molecular targeting drugs using two CTOSs. Among several hits, we focused on everolimus and YM155, a survivin inhibitor. When sensitivity to everolimus or YM155 was assessed in 12 CTOSs, the sensitivity varied substantially. The phosphorylation status of the mammalian target of rapamycin complex 1 downstream molecules before and after everolimus treatment did not predict the effect of the drug. In contrast, the CTOS sensitive to YM155 showed remarkable cell death. The effect of YM155 was also confirmed in vivo. The histological type correlated with YM155 sensitivity; non-endometrioid adenocarcinomas were sensitive and endometrioid adenocarcinomas were resistant. Thus, sensitivity assays using cancer tissue-originated spheroids from endometrial cancers may be useful for screening drugs and finding biomarkers.