Role of MDSC-mediated premetastatic niche formation in the resistance of Anti-angiogenic agent.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mabuchi Seiji  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00452441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 健二郎  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00452392)
橋本 香映  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90612078)
Research Collaborator Kawano Mahiru
Takahashi Ryoko
Kuroda Hiromasa
Kozasa Katsumi
Yokoi Eriko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 血管新生阻害薬 / 耐性 / Bevacizumab / MDSC / 前転移ニッチ / Bevacizumab耐性化 / 転移・浸潤 / 耐性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MDSC was observed in the peripheral blood of tumor-bearing mice treated with bevacizumb. MDSC expressed Bv8 and significantly enhanced the angiogenesis. MDSC-inhibition significantly enhanced the anti-tumor effect of bevacizumab. In the premetastatic lungs of tumor-bearing mice, markedly increased MDSC cells were observed. MDSC in the premetastatic lungs expressed S100a8, S100a9, and MMP9. Moreover, MDSC expressed Cxcl2 to attract cancer cells that express CXCR2. MDSC-inhibition using anti-Gr-1 inhibited the expression of Cxcl2, S100a8, S100a9, Mmp9 and Bv8, and significantly reduced the pulmonary metastases. These results indicate that MDSC contribute to the formation of a premetastatic niche by generating an immunosuppressive, inflammatory, and pro-angiogenic environment which can facilitate tumor cell metastasis.