Molucular basis on carcinogenesis in gastric-type adenocarcinoma of the uterine cervix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SUDO TAMOTSU  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (50397824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川上 史  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特定助教 (40565678)
森永 友紀子  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命助教 (20729404)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子宮頚部胃型腺癌 / ハイリスクHPV / 子宮頸癌 / 胃型 / HPV / 胃型形質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)The characteristic cytologic findings of gastric-type adenocarcinoma of the uterine cervix(GAS) include monolayered and honeycomb sheets, vacuolar and/or foamy cytoplasm, intracytoplasmic neutrophil entrapment, and vesicular nuclei with prominent nucleoli. (2) High-risk HPVs were detected 10 of 46 cases of GAS (21%).(3)Mutations of PDGFRA( platelet-derived growth factor receptor alpha), APC(Adenomatous polyposis coli) and FLT3(FMS-like tyrosine kinase 3) were identified in 3 cases of GAS via Next Generation Sequencing (NGS).