Strategy to treatment of uterine sarcoma inducing of mesenchymal to epithelial transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Akihiro  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授(特命) (70379965)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCBR1 / 上皮間葉転換 / 間葉上皮転換 / 子宮肉腫 / carbonyl reductase / MET / EMT / 新規分子標的治療 / carbonyl reductase 1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established uterine sarcoma cell lines ;SKN in which CBR1 expressions were increasing stably. In those cell lines, expressions of molecules which has relation with epithelial mesenchymal transition were investigated. Expressions of Fibronectin and N-cadherin were decreasing in CBR1 over expression cells. It is suggested that CBR1 should induce partialy mesenchymal to epithelial transition. But expression of E-cadherin, which is epithelial marker, did not change. CBR1 over expression made their morphologies change to cobble stones from spindle shape. CBR1 over expression made decline MMP-2 in gelatin zymography in SKN. Next, CBR1 over espression clones of SKN was injected to nude mice in order to investigated wheather CBR1 may reduce ability to tumorigenesis.Transplantation of SKN were not able to make tumors in nude mice in 4 weeks.