The effects of ovariotomy on the central and peripheral stress responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
IWASA Takeshi  徳島大学, 病院, 特任准教授 (00707903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 苛原 稔  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (20160070)
松崎 利也  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 准教授 (70294692)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsストレス / 卵巣 / 視床下部 / 脂肪組織 / visfatin / 性腺ホルモン / 心理ストレス / 感染ストレス / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified that decrease of serum estradiol level induced by ovariectomy (OVX) increases the central responses to inflammatory stress and that these changes exacerbated febrile response. On the other hand, response to psychological stress was not changed by OVX, indicating that such effects of OVX was specific to inflammatory stress. In addition, this study showed that OVX altered the responses of adipocytokines to inflammatory stress. Because these adipocytokines are related in the stress responses, such changes may be involved in the changes of stress responses induced by OVX.