Development of ovarian cancer-specific gene therapy by liposome-processed oncolytic adenovirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Hamada Katsuyuki  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90172973)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords産婦人科学 / オンコリティックアデノウイルス / リポソーム / 婦人科腫瘍 / コンドロイチン硫酸 / 抗体 / ヘパリン / アデノウイルス / 卵巣癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Negatively charged adenovirus was processed with positively charged liposomal DOPE/DOTAP/EPC formulated at a concentration of 8 mM at a ratio of 40%, 55%, 5% and further processed with negatively charged chondroitin sulfate having tumor specificity. Processed adenovirus showed tumor-specific anti-tumor effect even in the presence of anti-adenovirus antibody. Since weak negatively charged chondroitin sulfate was not able to sufficiently neutralize strongly positively charged liposomes, treatment with heparin having a strong negative charge shows a stronger antitumor effect even in the presence of the antibody as compared with adenovirus/liposome/chondroitin sulfate complex.