Roles of growth factors and oncogenes on cervical carcinogenesis in transgenic mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Takashi Matsumoto  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20346670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小泉 雅江  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60583028)
那波 明宏  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (90242859)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腫瘍発生学 / 子宮頸癌 / 動物モデル / トランスジェニックマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the impact of elevated several growth factors/oncogenes in cervical epithelium of transgenic mice. We generated transgenic mice those overexpressed transforming growth factor-a (TGF-α), c-src or insulin-like growth factor-1 (IGF-1) in epithelial basal cells driven by the keratin 14 (K14) or keratin 5 (K5) promoter. Histopathologic changes were assessed in uterine cervix of 12-month-old TGF-α transgenic mice, Src transgenic mice and IGF-1 transgenic mice, compared to age-matched non-transgenic littermates. The incidence of cervical intraepithelial neoplasia 3 (CIN3) was 37.5% (6/16), 30% (6/20) and 20.8% (5/24) in TGF-α transgenic mice, src transgenic mice and IGF-1 transgenic mice, respectively. Constitutive expression of growth factors/oncogenes, including TGF-α, c-src and IGF-1, and activation of the epidermal growth factor receptor in epithelium of uterine cervix may play an important role in tumorigenesis in this tissue.