A novel regulatory mechanism of endometrial cancer invasion and metastasis by transcription factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ASANOMA Kazuo  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30380413)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子宮内膜癌 / 上皮間葉移行 / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we demonstrated that the expression of DEC1 and DEC2 was controlled in a pathological stage-dependent manner in human endometrial cancer (HEC). Our in vitro assays showed that DEC1 and DEC2 suppressed tumor cell invasion. DEC1 and DEC2 also suppressed the transcription of the EMT effector, TWIST1. We elucidated that the transcription factor SP1 was involved in the basal transcriptional activity of TWIST1 and that DEC1 and DEC2 competed with SP1 for DNA binding to regulate the gene transcription. We presented these results as a paper (Asanoma et al., 2015).