A global study for HPV-cell infection mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Masaru  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40301452)
Research Collaborator YAMASHITA Akio
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHPV / E6 / apoptosis / 発癌遺伝子 / アポトーシス / アポト-シス / 免疫沈降法 / 質量分析法 / 受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, (1) we successfully obtained high titer of HPV virus-like particles using combination of optimal code usage and high expression cells. Using this HPV virus-like particles, we found that BP-1 may be a receptor of HPV, because the infection of HPV to cells was 35% decreased when the BP-1 was down-regulated. (2) E6 and E7 are major oncogenes of HPV. We newly identified an apoptosis relative protein named p55 bound to both E6 and E7 and their co-localization was confirmed. Overexpression of p55 increased sensitivity of cellular apoptosis, while suppression of p55 decreased the apoptosis. E6 degraded P55 by ubiquitination pathway. Therefore p55 plays an important role in E6-relative cervical cancer and p55 is a potent target for prophylaxis and therapy of cervical cancer.