Project/Area Number |
26462536
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
EMOTO MAKOTO 国際医療福祉大学, 臨床医学研究センター, 教授 (80258540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
根岸 洋一 東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50286978)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 癌幹細胞 / 子宮癌肉腫 / ミューラー管腫瘍 / 血管新生 / 血管新生阻害療法 / アザスピレン / 血管ニッチ / VEGF / ミューラー管 / がん幹細胞 / ナノキャリア / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / バブルリボソーム / 超音波 / CD133 / アンジオポエチン / FU-MMT-1 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To evaluate the biological characteristics of cancer stem cells has a great potential to further improve the therapeutic effectiveness in cancer treatments. The oncologic bases of this research theme may be come from our previous study that the first identification of cancer stem cells in human uterine carcinosarcoma (Batsuren C, Emoto M, Stem cells 2011). It is also important to research into the original stem cells in all Mullerian malignancies including every cancers of the uterus because the uterine carcinosarcoma is the most primitive ancestor-like and highly aggressive tumor in all malignancies derived from the Mullerian ducts. In this research, we found that Azaspirene analogs may effective for aggressive angiogenesis of stem cells derived from human uterine carcinosarcoma in vitro and in vivo (JCO 83, 2018).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
癌幹細胞の特性を研究することは癌治療を抜本的に変動させる可能性がある。本課題の研究基盤は、我々が子宮癌肉腫の癌幹細胞をほぼ同定することに世界に先駆けて成功したことである(Stem Cells 2011)。現在、血管新生阻害剤はがん化学療法のブレークスルーとなったが、薬剤抵抗性という課題も新たに出現した。その理由として腫瘍血管の多様性があり、それには癌幹細胞の働きが大きく絡んでいることが判明した。本課題では、子宮癌肉腫の癌幹細胞が構築する未分化な血管新生域である“血管ニッチ”を標的とした結果、新規血管新生阻害剤であるアザスピレンのアナログにその大きな可能性を見出した(JOC 83, 2018)。