Development of a novel glycoprotein serum biomarker for epithelial ovarian cancer with more superior diagnostic capability than CA125
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Mikio  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (30190606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩森 正男  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90110022)
池田 仁惠  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (20365993)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 腫瘍マーカー / 糖蛋白質 / バイオマーカー / 卵巣明細胞腺癌 / 子宮内膜症性嚢胞 / C4 binding proein / フルシアル化 / CA125 / 糖脂質 / GM2 / C4 binding protein / 子宮内膜症性卵巣嚢腫 / 糖タンパク / 抗がん剤耐性 / トランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
No useful biomarker is currently available for early detection of epithelial ovarian cancer (EOC). More than 100,000 glycopeptides of serum glycoproteins obtained from all stage EOC patients and non-cancer control women (including endometriomas: EM) were explored for a mass spectrum approach. A2160, a fully-sialylated alpha-chain of complement 4-binding protein, (C4BP) was identified. A2160 was significantly elevated in all stages of Clear cell carcinoma (CCC) patients compared to with EMs. Diagnostic accuracy of A2160 to distinguish early stage CCC from EMs is significantly higher than that of CA-125. In addition, fully-sialylated glycans had a higher accuracy for diagnosing EOC as compared to partially-sialylated glycans of C4BP. Our study suggested that A2160 may be a useful biomarker to distinguish early-stage CCC from EM. This new biomarker can be potentially applied for the monitoring of EM patients, which could make the early diagnosis of CCC possible.