Elucidation of molecular mechanism of cervical cancer and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Takuma  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (10218969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 卓  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (30296652)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Takayanagi Atsushi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (80245464)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordshuman papillomavirus / vaccine / cervical cancer / 子宮頸癌 / ワクチン / ヒトパピローマウイルス / 子宮頸がん / パピローマウイルス / マイクロRNA / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Monitoring the attribution of human papillomavirus (HPV) genotypes to cervical precancerous lesions is essential for evaluating the potential efficacy of HPV vaccines. Three procedures, Clinichip HPV test (Chip) and modified GP5+/6+ PCR coupled to fluorescent bead sorter detection (MGP) in exfoliated cervical cells (C-Chip and C-MGP, respectively) or formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded tissues (F-MGP), were compared to determine the appropriate genotyping procedures. In CIN 2/3 specimens, HPV16/18/31/33/45/52/58 hierarchical attribution was 88.4% (76/86) with C-Chip, 86.0% (74/86) with C-MGP, and 83.7% (72/86) with F-MGP (p = 0.49). Although F-MGP is theoretically a reliable method for determining HPV genotype attribution, it is acceptable to use C-Chip or C-MGP, coupled to the hierarchical attribution formula to correct the bias of multiple infections. These approaches using exfoliated cervical cells are practical for monitoring the efficacy of HPV vaccines.