Reconstitution of gynecological cancer microenvirnment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Murata Takuya  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20714207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 隆文  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20303969)
冨松 拓治  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30346209)
下屋 浩一郎  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40291950)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがんの微小環境 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 子宮頸癌 / 細胞間相互作用 / 蛍光細胞標識 / リンパ節転移 / 癌の微小環境 / リンパ節転移遺伝子 / 婦人科がん治療 / ヌードマウス同所移植 / テーラーメイドがん治療 / がん組織バンク / 希少婦人科がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reconstitution of cancer microenvirnment in vitro and/or in vivo is still difficult to achieve. If complete reconstitution of cancer microenvirnment be possible, it will be the break through to new cancer treatment, making cancer drug screening easier and find new biological mechanism that can be a new treatment target. In the course of the study, we found that cancer-associated fibroblast can make ME180, cervial caner cell line, metastasize to lymph nodes at the rate of as high as 40%, by co-transplanting these two kind of cells in nude mouse subcutaneously, that never occured if single kind of cancer cell was transplanted. By further studying this phenomenon, it may be possible to reconstitute cervical cancer microenvirnment in nude mouse subcutaneous completely.