Genome-wide analyses of endometrial endometrioid carcinoma for early detection and personalized medicine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA YUKO  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 細胞診断部, 部長 (80322634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 誠一  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 がんゲノム研究部, 主任研究員 (10334814)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSURA Masaaki  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所・がんゲノム研究部, 研究員 (40173794)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子宮体癌 / 類内膜腺癌 / 発癌 / ゲノム解析 / 原因遺伝子 / 婦人科腫瘍学 / 婦人科腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endometrial endometrioid carcinoma (EEC) has been conventionally considered to be a single disease entity and to be developed from tumorigenic process of hyperplasia carcinoma sequence. Conventional and de novo carcinoma subtypes were then designated as groups1 and 2, respectively. To seek clinical and biological relevance for these two different pathways in EEC development, we performed genomic analyses with group1 and group2 carcinoma. Transcriptional profiling detected activation of estrogen signaling and that of DNA damage pathways in group1 and 2 carcinomas, respectively. Exome sequencing identified POLE mutated, microsatellite instable and copy number high EEAs are predominantly enriched in group2 tumors, while most of carcinomas in group1 exhibit copy number low character. In group1 cases, driver mutations were mostly shared in pairs of concomitant hyperplasia and carcinoma. This study demonstrates biological relevance of the differential tumorigenic process in EECs.