New model of patulous eustachian tube targeted for tissue surrounding of eustachian tube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Toshiaki Kikuchi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (20509418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香取 幸夫  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20261620)
池田 怜吉  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (30645742)
大島 猛史  東北医科薬科大学, 東北医科薬科大学病院, 感覚器センター長 (40241608)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords耳管開放症 / 中耳 / 耳管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried animal explanation, however, did not acquire significant result. We next tried clinical evaluation of Patulous Eustachian tube patient and had good result as below. 1) Endoscope-assisted silicone plug insertion for patulous Eustachian tube patients. 2) Computed tomography findings of the bony portion of the Eustachian tube with or without patulous Eustachian tube patients. 3) Effectiveness of Kobayashi plug for 252 ears with chronic patulous Eustachian tube. 4) Tubal function tests with optional myringotomy detect Eustachian tube closing failure in acquired pars flaccida retraction cholesteatoma. 5) Relationship Between Clinical Test Results and Morphologic Severity Demonstrated by Sitting 3-D CT in Patients With Patulous Eustachian Tube.