Microbiological analysis of Streptococcus pneumoniae in middle ear fluid isolates on acute otitis media in Japanese children after seven-valent pneumococcal conjugate vaccine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
okitsu naohiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (20375059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 寿一  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20374944)
日高 浩史  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40302103)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords7価結合型肺炎球菌ワクチン / 急性中耳炎 / 血清型 / 薬剤感受性 / 質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We surveyed the serotypes and antimicrobial susceptibility profile of 176 S. pneumoniae isolates obtained from the middle ear fluid of Japanese children with AOM between April and September 2013, aim to evaluate the impact of seven-valent pneumococcal conjugate vaccine (PCV7). Serotype 19A, 15A and 3 showed a high frequency and we revealed the serotype replacement of PCV7. Serotype 15A is not included in second-generation vaccine (13-valent pneumococcal conjugate vaccine), and all isolates of serotype 15A in this study showed multi-drug resistance. Furthermore, by multilocus sequence typing, we revealed all serotype 15A isolates exept one was included in clonal complex 63 and was genetically close.