Study of the susceptibility to temporary ischemic insults in the vestibulo-cerebellum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Takayasu Yukihiro  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70375533)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordspatch-clamp / vestibulo-cerebellum / Purkinje cell / 虚血 / 前庭小脳 / パッチクランプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the neural pathophysiology underlying central vertigo induced by transient ischemia, such as is observed in vertebrobasilar insufficiency, we focused on the excitatory circuits in the rat cerebellum. In our study, we investigated the effects of oxygen-glucose deprivation (OGD) on sEPSCs in Purkinje cells in vestibulo-cerebellar lobules IX and X. sEPSCs in Purkinje cells in lobules IX and X showed marked enhancement of frequency during the short term treatment of oxygen-glucose deprivation. On the other hand, OGD-induced enhancement of sEPSC was small in other control lobules IV-VI. Furthermore, the complete blockade of OGD-induced enhancement of sEPSCs by TTX indicates that this effect depend on spontaneous firings of presynaptic neurons. These results suggest that Purkinje cells in lobules IX and X are richer in the fundamental excitatory inputs than those in other vermal lobules, which results in high sensitivity to ischemic insults in vestibule-cerebellum.