Application of Essential Oils for middle ear and inner ear diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kashio Akinori  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20451809)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエッセンシャルオイル / アミノ配糖体 / 音響外傷 / 内耳障害 / 中耳炎 / 抗酸化作用 / 抗炎症作用 / 障害予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the possibility to apply the Essential oil as a therapeutic drug for inner ear diseases or middle ear diseases. Using the cochlear organotypic cultres, we have shown that Clove, Organo and Geranium prevent hair cell loss caused by knamycin sulfate in a short term. However, we could not find any protective effect when we apply Gentamicin sulfate for long term. We have also shown that Uvlock, which includes Rosemary and Citrus, prevented the mice form noise induced hearing loss and hair cell damage. Next we made otitis media model with PMA and investigated if Organo could prevent middle ear inflammation. The ear which was give Organo showed less inflammation blood cell components compared to the control. These results suggests that Essential oil can be a promising drug for inner and middle ear disease.