Research for suppressing the aging of the peripheral vestibular organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ushio Munetaka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床登録医 (70361483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 真司  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40239968)
鈴木 光也  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (50302724)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords前庭 / 半規管 / 電気刺激 / 老化 / 前庭動眼反射 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For suppressing the aging of the peripheral vestibular organs, experimental system for performing vestibular stimulation for a guinea pig was constructed. Technique for stimulating the vestibular ganglion and inducing the eye movement was established, however we still cannot induce the eye movement exactly as we wanted. We are planning to reserve the vestibular ganglion cells by electric stimulation.