Systemic Fluorescent Gentamicin Enters Neonatal Mouse Hair Cells Predominantly Through Mechanoelectrical Transduction Channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Yoshiyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (10376759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 佳裕  信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (50282752)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords内耳 / 有毛細胞 / アミノグリコシド系抗菌薬 / TMC1 / TMC2 / 内耳有毛細胞 / 機会電気変換イオンチャネル / 機械電気変換イオンチャネル / アミノ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Systemically administered aminoglycoside antibiotics enter the inner ear hair cells and trigger apoptosis. However, the in vivo mechanisms by which aminoglycoside antibiotics enter hair cells remain controversial. Transmembrane channel-like 1 (TMC1) and TMC2 are essential for MET and are components of the stereocilia MET channel complex. The present study aimed to clarify that systemic fluorescent gentamicin enters mouse hair cells through MET channels. Gentamicin-conjugated Texas Red (GTTR) or PBS was subcutaneously injected into Tmc1Δ;Tmc2Δ mice and wild-type mice at postnatal day 0 (P0), P2, P4, or P6. In Tmc1Δ;Tmc2Δ mice, the intensity was mostly stable from P0 through P6. In wild-type mice, the GTTR fluorescent intensity gradually increased with the development of hair cells. The increase in the GTTR intensity in wild-type mice coincided with the spatiotemporal onset of MET. These results provide evidence that AGs enter hair cells predominantly through MET channels.