Project/Area Number |
26462553
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Shojaku Hideo 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (60187507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高倉 大匡 富山大学, 附属病院, 講師 (50345576)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NISHIJO Hisao 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (00189284)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 近赤外線分光法 / 大脳皮質血流 / 感覚混乱 / 前庭覚 / めまい / 前庭皮質関連領域 / 回転刺激 / 脳波 / 前庭刺激 / 機能的近赤外線分光法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cortical hemodynamic activity was recorded using near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) while subjects underwent the sensory organization test (SOT) protocol. Eleven healthy men underwent the SOT during NIRS recording. The statistical analyses indicated significant activation in the right frontal operculum (f-Op), right parietal operculum (p-Op), and right superior temporal gyrus (STG), right posterior parietal cortex (PPC), right dorsal and ventral premotor cortex (PMC), and the supplementary motor area (SMA) under various conditions. The activation patterns in response to specific combinations of SOT conditions suggested that (1) f-Op, p-Op, and STG are essential for sensory integration when standing balance is perturbed; (2) the SMA is involved in the execution of volitional action and establishment of new motor programs to maintain postural balance.