Functional analysis of M cells in pharyngeal tonsil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hisashi Sugimoto  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (20547179)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsM細胞 / M細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some infants develop repetitive otitis media as pharyngeal tonsils are exposed to drug resistant bacteria. This maximum factor is thought to be the immunocompetence of the host side. M cells take up foreign antigens such as pathogenic microorganisms in nasopharyngeal related lymphoid tissues and play an important role in mucosal immunity. This M cell was considered to be an important internal factor. However,the hypothesis that "Inadequate quantitative or qualitative status of M cells in the pharyngeal tonsils decreases antigen uptake capacity and decreases the function of early immunity, leading to upper airway refractory infection and repetitive otitis media" could not be proved.