The plasticity of the Tonotopic organization of auditory central nervous system in the congenital deaf model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ito Makoto  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50283106)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordscentral auditory system / developmental / glutamate / microgria / microglia / 周波数特異性 / 聴覚中枢神経核 / 蝸牛破壊モデル / 先天聾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unilateral cochlear damage has profound effects on the central auditory pathways in the brain. We examined the effects of unilateral cochlear ablation on VGLUT1 expression in the cochlear nucleus (CN) and the superior olivary complex (SOC) in neonatal rats. VGLUT1 expression in the CN subdivisions (the AVCN, the PVCN and the DCN-deep layers) and the SOC (the MnTB, the LSO and the MSO) ipsilateral to the ablated side was significantly suppressed by unilateral cochlear ablation. Interestingly, VGLUT1 expression in the PVCN and the DCN-deep layers contralateral to the ablated side was also reduced. Our findings indicate that unilateral cochlear ablation affects VGLUT1 expression in the central auditory pathways not only ipsilateral but also contralateral to the ablated side.