High frequency and mid frequency hearing loss caused by KCNQ4 gene mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Takehiko  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50467164)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) USAMI Shin-ichi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (10184996)
NISHIO Shin-ya  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (70467166)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords難聴 / 遺伝子 / KCNQ4 / ゲノム / 聴力型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study of KCNQ4 mutations was carried out to determine the prevalence by unbiased population-basedgenetic screening, clarify the mutation spectrum and genotype/phenotype correlations, and summarize clinical characteristics. The screening using 609 probands from unbiased Japanese autosomal dominant nonsyndromic hearing loss families identified 54 families with 21 different disease causing mutations.
The present study adds a new typical audiogram configuration characterized by mid-frequency predominant hearing loss caused by the p.V230E mutation. A variant at the N-terminal site showed typical ski-slope type audiogram configuration. Concerning clinical features, onset age was from 3 to 40 years old, and mostly in the teens, and hearing loss was gradually progressive. Progressive nature is a common feature of patients with KCNQ4 mutations regardless of the mutation type. However, hearing loss progression pattern was quite differ among the mutation site.