Roles of IGF1 signaling in age-related hearing impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Takayuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50335270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 典生  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (70378644)
岡野 高之  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60642931)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords内耳 / 加齢性難聴 / インスリン様細胞増殖因子1 / 感音難聴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated roles of IGF-1 signaling in the onset of age-related hearing impairment aiming drug development for age-related hearing impairment. We analyzed ages of the onset of age-related hearing impairment in three mouse strains, which have different mechanisms and timing for age-related hearing impairment by means of physiological and morphological assessments. Thereafter, changes in mRNA levels of IGF-1 signaling associated molecules just before the onset of age-related hearing impairment were examined using q-PCR. As results, we determined ages when age-related hearing impairment appear in three strains, and identified changing expression patterns of molecules associated with IGF-1 signaling at the onset of age-related hearing impairment in C57BL6 mice.