Usefulness of 1000 Hz tympanometry for diagnosis of middle ear infusion in Japanese infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Yuko  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10362972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅谷 明子  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (20600224)
Research Collaborator MAEDA Yukihide  岡山大学病院, 耳鼻咽喉・頭頸部外科, 助教 (00423327)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords1000Hzティンパノメトリー / 滲出性中耳炎 / 先天性難聴 / 乳幼児 / 1000Hz ティンパノメトリー / 新生児聴覚スクリーニング / 1000Hzティンパノメトリー / メゼンカイム / 新生児聴覚スクリーニング検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Impedance audiometry of the tympanic membrane by tympanometry is an inspection method which easily detects the middle ear fluid. 226 Hz probe tone is usually used, but 1000 Hz is said to be useful in infants and it is recommended for 6-9 month-old infants who have difficulty in taking local findings. In this study, we performed 1,000 Hz and 226 Hz tympanometry at 253 ears of infants and examined the usefulness together with clinical data. The sensitivity of the 1000 Hz tympanometry was 84.6% and the specificity was 62.3%. Although the sensitivity was higher than 226 Hz, the specificity was low. For the diagnosis of exudative otitis media in infants, not only 1000 Hz tympanometry but also local findings and examination data should be considered and evaluated.