Intravenous administration of neuronal stem cells alleviates hearing loss after transient cochlear ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Nobuhiro Hakuba  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (70304623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 昌浩  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20512130)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords内耳虚血 / 内有毛細胞 / 神経幹細胞 / 再生治療 / 活性酸素 / 神経栄養因子 / therapeutic time window / 全身投与 / 内耳虚血障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intravenous administration of neuronal stem cells (NSCs) is regarded to be a potential approach for promoting repair of damaged organs. Here, we investigated the influence of intravenous administration of NSCs on progressive hair cell degeneration after transient cochlear ischemia in gerbils. Transient cochlear ischemia was produced by the extracranial occlusion of the bilateral vertebral arteries just before their entry into the transverse foramen of the cervical vertebra. Intravenous administration of NSC prevented ischemia-induced hair cell degeneration and ameliorated hearing impairment. We also showed that the NOx level in the organ of Corti was suppressed after cochlear ischemia by treatment with NSC. Thus, we propose the intravenous administration of NSCs as a potential new therapeutic strategy for hearing loss by suppressing the production of NOx in the organ of Corti after ischemia.