Improvement of the efficacy of cartilage conduction hearing aids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Tadashi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60364072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細井 裕司  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, その他 (80094613)
下倉 良太  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90455428)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords軟骨伝導 / 補聴器 / 外耳道閉鎖症 / 骨導補聴器 / 伝音難聴 / 聴覚 / 小耳症 / 骨導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the benefits of cartilage conduction hearing aids for commercial use, the factors which influence the efficacy of the sound transmission were investigated. As a result, the properties of the transducer, such as size, weight, and shape, influenced the transmission. To prevent the reduction of speech recognition scores due to the frequency specificity change during the transmission, the adjustment of the frequency specificity is necessary and effective. Regarding the fixation style, no difference in functional gains was observed between insertion into the cavity and fixation with a double side tape. Considering the obtained results, hearing aids and fitting methods were improved, and more than 95% of subjects wanted to continue cartilage conduction hearing aids. Based the results, we applied to PMDA, and obtained an approval. Cartilage conduction hearing aids were released in November, 2017.