| Project/Area Number |
26462565
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Takei Shin 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (40347589)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
土橋 重貴 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40725553)
戸川 彰久 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70305762)
山内 一真 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80336891)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | インフルエンザ菌 / バイオフィルム / 急性中耳炎 / 抗菌薬 / クラリスロマイシン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Haemophilus influenzae(HI)is one of major causative pathogens of acute otitis media(AOM)and biofilm formation of nontypeable HI cause intractable AOM. We ivestigated effect of antibiotics against HI in vitro. amoxicilin(AMPC) did not show bacteriocidal effect at concentration over MIC but Clarithromycin(CAM) showed anti biofilm effect . We also investigated effect of concurrent therapy of CAM and AMPC against moderate AOM patients. group A is treated with AMPC, and group B was treated AMPC and CAM concurrently. group B showed significantly better effect with judgement of ENT clinicians.