Clinical study using Autologous human nasal epithelial cell sheet for transplantation after middle ear surgery.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yuichiro Yaguchi  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30307475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 弘太  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (20307482)
Research Collaborator Yamamoto Kazuhisa
Morino Tunetaro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords再生医療 / 鼓室形成術 / 真珠腫性中耳炎 / 癒着性中耳炎 / 鼻粘膜上皮細胞シート / 中耳粘膜 / 細胞シート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel treatment method combining tympanoplasty and autologous nasal mucosal epithelial cell sheet transplantation for postoperative regeneration of the middle ear mucosa. In clinical research, we endoscopically removed an approximately 10×10mm piece of nasal mucosal tissue. Tissue-engineered autologous nasal mucosal epithelial cell sheets were fabricated by culturing the harvested cells in an aseptic environment in a good manufacturing practice-compliant cell processing facility. The cultivated cell sheets were transplanted, during tympanoplasty, onto the exposed bony surface of the attic of the tympanic and mastoid cavities where the mucosa had been lost. We performed this procedure on five patients with middle ear cholesteatoma and one patient with adhesive otitis media. All patients showed favorable postoperative course with no adverse events or complications and the patients’ hearing ability post-transplantation remained good.