Project/Area Number |
26462570
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩崎 真一 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10359606)
上羽 瑠美 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10597131)
坂本 幸士 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50323548)
牛尾 宗貴 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床登録医 (70361483)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ICRマウス / estrogen / ABR / 血液内耳関門 / Estrogen receptor alpha / Estrogen receptor beta / 卵巣摘出 / 蝸牛血液-内耳関門 / Estrogen receptor / エストロゲン / 血管条毛細血管 / 更年期 / 蝸牛外側壁 / 免疫染色 / 透過電顕 / 基底膜 / 陰性荷電 / エストロゲンα / エストロゲンβ / 蝸牛 / C57BL/6マウス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As compared to that in the non-ovariectomized group (control) the ABR threshold in the ovariectomized group was significantly higher at 32 KHz at 1 month after surgery (3-months-old), and at 2, 4, 8, 16, and 32 kHz at 2 months after surgery (4-months-old). 2) The three-layer structure which consists of laminae rarae eterna and interna and lamina densa, could be not identified clearly in the capillary basement membrane in the stria vascularis at both 3-months-old and 4-months-old in both the ovariectomized group and non-ovariectomized group. Distribution of cationic polyethyleneimine (PEI) particles was hardly observed on the capillary basement membranes in the stria vascularis in both the ovariectomized group and control group. 3) No marked difference in expression of ER alpha and ER beta was observed in the cochlea between the control group and the ovariectomized group.