The role of saccule as an auditory organ - perception of inaudible sound-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
SEO Toru  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30258149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 誠司  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70357614)
宮下 美恵  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20460892)
小林 孝光  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20642888)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords球形嚢 / 聴覚認知 / 聴覚違和感 / 難聴 / 神経学 / 神経耳科学 / 聴覚医学 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the function of saccule using vestibular evoked myogenic potentioa (VEMP). There was no relation between the degree of sensorineural hearing loss and abnormality of VEMP. However, ther were coleration between the dyscomfort sense of the ear and abnormality of VEMP. This suggests that the spherical capsule in humans has no effect on hearing but may induce abnormal psychological abnormalities.