Mechanisms of delayed degeneration of hair cells and spiral ganglion cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College (2015-2016)
独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター) (2014)
Principal Investigator
Mizutari Kunio  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 病院 耳鼻咽喉科科, 講師 (40338140)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有毛細胞 / らせん神経節 / 遅発性細胞脱落 / 内耳エネルギー不全 / 蝸牛内電位 / 内耳 / エネルギー不全 / 3-nitropropionic acid / ミトコンドリア / 内有毛細胞 / 外有毛細胞 / 細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we analyzed the effect of low endocochlear potential on the survival of hair cells and spiral ganglion cells. First, we successfully made a mouse model of acute mitochondrial dysfunction used by 3-nitropropionic acid (3-NP). This mouse model had severe hearing loss measured by auditory brainstem response (ABR), which was caused by decrease of endocochlear potential. The gradient loss of hair cells and spiral ganglion cells was observed 2 weeks after 3-NP treatment, following severe degeneration of these cells, which causes permanent hearing impairment, was occurred. This degenerative changes were progressive, and progressed from the basal turn toward apex of the cochlea after 3-NP treatment.