A study of auditory neuropathy using the chirp sound stimulus ABR and vestibular evoked myogenic potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター)
Principal Investigator
Takegoshi Hideki  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 研究員 (10302738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加我 君孝  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 名誉臨床研究センター長 又はセンター長 (80082238)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsAuditory Neuropathy / 蝸電図 / ABR / VEMP / GVEMP / クリック / Chirp音 / シナプス電位 / クリップ / ABR / VEMP / Chirp音 / ANSD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Auditory neuropathy is a newly found hearing disease which was reported by Kaga K, et al and Starr A, et al in 1996 and in the different journals. Auditory neuropathy is characterized by absence of ABR, normal optoacoustic emission and poor N1 but presence of -summating potential of electrocochleography. These featuses of the objective audiometry suggested a synaptic transmission problem between the inner ear hair cell and the cochlear nerve. In order to reveal the pathophysiology of auditory neuropathy, we conducted to record the chirp sound stimulus electrocochleography, ABR and VEMP. Moreover, we introduced newly the galvanic VEMP in order to explore vestibulo neuropathy in patients with congenital and late onset auditory neuropathy and found complication of vestibulo neuropathy in auditory neuropathy.