Contribution of audiovisual integration neural system for spoken language acquisition in profoundly deafened children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionFoundation for Biomedical Research and Innovation
Principal Investigator
Naito Yasushi  公益財団法人先端医療振興財団, その他部局等, 研究員 (70217628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千田 道雄  公益財団法人先端医療振興財団, その他部局等, その他 (00216558)
十名 理紗  公益財団法人先端医療振興財団, その他部局等, その他 (30717020)
藤原 敬三  公益財団法人先端医療振興財団, その他部局等, その他 (10443566)
Research Collaborator Michio Senda
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords言語習得 / 視聴覚統合 / 小児難聴 / 人工内耳 / 脳機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Audiovisual integration system in prelingually deafened children develops with long term use of cochlear implant. However, auditory input from the second implant in sequential bilateral cochlear implanted children significantly evoked audiovisual integration responses, which indicates incomplete auditory input through the second implant may influence more to start audiovisual integration than age or limited length of cochlear implant use. Audiovisual integration responses for bilateral cochlear implant use did not differ from those for monaural first implant use, suggesting that the audiovisual integration system in prelingually deafened bilateral cochlear implant children may work depending on the auditory input from the first implant. Neural system for audiovisual integration in prelingually deafened children may develop naturally through daily spoken language communication using cochlear implants without specific training program.