Examination of the molecular target treatment for CD70 in the nasal NK/T cell lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kishibe Kan  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80447101)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鼻性NK/T細胞リンパ腫 / 悪性リンパ腫 / CD70 / EBV / 抗体療法 / NK/T細胞リンパ腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated a murine xenograft in vivo model, using NOD/Shi-scid/IL-2Rγ null (NOG) mice inoculated subcutaneously with SNK-6 that was established from primary site of the nasal NK/T cell lymphoma (NNKTL). Tumor formation at the inoculated site was detectable in all of the NOG mice. Histologically, the tumor was formed by atypical lymphoid cells that were positive for EBER and CD56. These characteristics were similar to those of the malignant cells that form the tumor tissue of NNKTL patients. Immunohistological staining was performed to analyze CD70 expression in formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded tissue sections prepared from the subcutaneous tumor. These neoplastic cells clearly expressed CD70. These results suggest that not only cultured SNK-6 cells but also the SNK-6 tumor in the in vivo xenograft model could express CD70.