Tumor necrosis factor-alpha antagonist suppresses local inflammatory reaction and facilitates olfactory nerve recovery following injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Miyamura Tomotaka  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (20581838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 正佳  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80343218)
玉利 健悟  三重大学, 教養教育機構, 特任講師(教育担当) (90585176)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords嗅覚 / 鼻科学 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated if TNF-alpha antagonist, etanercept is useful for functional recovery in the olfactory system following injury. We made a model of severe injury by performing olfactory nerve transection using a rigid stainless steel blade in transgenic (OMP-tau-lacZ) mice. Etanercept was injected intraperitoneally just after the nerve transection. Histological assessment of recovery within the olfactory bulb was made at 5, 14, 42 and 70 days after injury. X-gal staining was used to label the degenerating and regenerating olfactory nerve fibers and immunohistochemical staining to detect the presence of reactive astrocytes and macrophages. Etanercept-injected animals showed significant smaller areas of injury-associated tissue, less astrocytes and macrophages, and an increase in regenerating nerve fibers in a dose-dependent manner. These findings suggest that TNF-alpha antagonist can be useful as a therapeutic drug for olfactory dysfunction by head injury.